Agenda

Early Registration 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Registration & Continental Breakfast 6:30 AM
Welcome Remarks 7:25 AM Parag Bhanot, MD
SESSION I: Getting Started With AWR Moderator: Parag Bhanot, MD
What Have We Learned? Research in AWR 7:35 AM B. Todd Heniford, MD
Evidence-Based Informed Consent: “Keeping it Real” 7:55 AM John P. Fischer, MD, MPH
Clinical Optimization Through Value-Based Initiatives 8:20 AM Brent D. Matthews, MD
Economics of AWR: Predictors of Cost 8:40 AM J. Scott Roth, MD
Small Ventral Hernia: Strategies to Prevent Recurrence / Complications 9:00 AM Guy R. Voeller, MD
Questions and Discussion 9:15 AM Moderator: Parag Bhanot, MD Panelists: John P. Fischer, MD, MPH; B. Todd Heniford, MD; Brent D. Matthews, MD; J. Scott Roth, MD; Guy R.Voeller, MD
Coffee Break and Visit the Exhibits 9:30 AM
SESSION II: Updates on Reinforcement Materials and Imaging Moderator: Karen F. Kim Evans, MD
Biologics: Cost Effectiveness Through Long-term Outcomes 10:00 AM Vedra A. Augenstein, MD
Absorbable Synthetics: Is There Value? 10:20 AM J. Scott Roth, MD
Mesh Location: Making an Educated Choice 10:40 AM Jeffrey E. Janis, MD
Prophylactic Mesh Placement: Is it Risk-free? 11:00 AM William H. Hope, MD
Understanding Imaging Modalities: Advanced Concepts for the AWR Surgeon 11:20 AM Eric M. Pauli, MD
Questions and Discussion 11:40 AM Moderator: Parag Bhanot, MD Panelists: Jeffrey E. Janis, MD; William H. Hope, MD; Vedra A. Augenstein, MD; Matthew I. Goldblatt, MD, FACS; Eric M. Pauli, MD
2019 MedStar Georgetown Distinguished Achievement Award in Abdominal Wall Reconstruction 11:55 AM
Lunch and Visit the Exhibits 12:25 PM
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM I: Optimizing Outcomes in Complex Hernia Repair: Where is the Present Taking Us? This symposium is sponsored by Allergan and is not certified for CE Credit. 12:40 PM
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM II: Duramesh Suturable Mesh for Abdominal Wall Closures This symposium is sponsored by Mesh Suture Inc. and is not certified for CE credit. 1:30 PM Gregory A. Dumanian, MD
SESSION III: Concepts of The Component Separation Technique Moderator: Jeffrey E. Janis, MD
Anterior Component Separation: A Review of Abdominal Wall Anatomy 2:20 PM Charles E. Butler, MD
Posterior Component Separation: TAR 2:40 PM David M. Krpata, MD
Utilization of Robotics: Data Supports Improved Outcomes 3:00 PM Igor Belyansky, MD
Parastomal Hernia Repair using TAR 3:20 PM Eric M. Pauli, MD
Failure After Complex AWR: Value of Another Operation? 3:40 PM B. Todd Heniford, MD
Questions and Discussion 4:00 PM Moderator: Jeffrey E. Janis, MD Panelists: Charles E. Butler, MD; Igor Belyansky, MD; B. Todd Heniford, MD; David M. Krpata, MD; Eric M. Pauli, MD
Coffee Break and Visit the Exhibits 4:15 PM
SESSION IV: Minimally Invasive Approach: Laparoscopic and Robotic Platforms Moderator: William H. Hope, MD
Laparoscopic IPOM for Midline Defect: Defect Closure and Other Modifications 4:40 PM J. Scott Roth, MD
Challenging Locations: Benefits of Robotic Surgery 5:00 PM Vedra A. Augenstein, MD
Laparoscopic Inguinal Hernia Repair: Should be the Standard? 5:20 PM Guy R. Voeller, MD
Robotics for the Challenging Inguinal Dissection: Advantages over Laparoscopy 5:40 PM Igor Belyansky, MD, FACS
Laparoscopic Extraperitoneal Ventral Hernia Repairs 6:00 PM Igor Belyansky, MD
Questions and Discussion 6:20 PM Moderator: William H. Hope, MD Panelists: Vedra A. Augenstein, MD; Igor Belyansky, MD; Matthew I. Goldblatt, MD, FACS; J. Scott Roth, MD; Guy R. Voeller, MD
Adjourn 6:35 PM
Welcome Reception with Exhibitors 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Registration & Continental Breakfast 6:00 AM
Option 1 - Advanced Techniques in Hernia Surgery: Cadaver Lab with the Masters *Pre-Registration required; ticket required for entry *Lab sponsored by BD and is not certified for CE credit. 7:00 AM
Option 2 - Top Abstract: Oral Presentations 7:00 AM
BREAKFAST SYMPOSIUM: New Advances in Challenging Wound Care: Examining the Evidence and Discussing the Cases This symposium is sponsored by KCI, An Acelity Company and is not certified for CE Credit. 8:30 AM Vedra A. Augenstein, MD; Luis G. Fernandez, MD; Mary Anne Obst, RN, CWON, CCRN
SESSION V: Advanced Concepts in Plastic Surgery Moderator: Jeffrey E. Janis, MD
Rectus Diastasis: Cosmesis versus Functional Issue 9:45 AM Gregory A. Dumanian, MD
Flaps: Ensuring Abdominal Wall Coverage 10:05 AM Charles E. Butler, MD
Botox: Technique and Review of Its Effectiveness 10:25 AM Vedra A. Augenstein, MD
The Post TRAM / DIEP Patient: Options for Repair 10:45 AM Hani Sbitany, MD, FACS
Panniculectomy: Negative Pressure Wound Therapy as Adjunct 11:05 AM Karen Kim Evans, MD
Questions and Discussion 11:25 AM Moderator: Jeffrey E. Janis, MD Panelists: Karen Kim Evans, MD; Vedra A. Augenstein, MD; Charles E. Butler, MD; Gregory A. Dumanian, MD; Hani Sbitany, MD, FACS
Lunch and Visit the Exhibits 11:40 AM
Lunch Symposium III: Risk Mitigation of Postoperative Complications in Abdominal Wall Reconstruction This symposium is sponsored by ConvaTec and is not certified for CE credit. 11:55 AM Vedra A. Augenstein, MD; John P. Fischer, MD, MPH, FACS; Hani Sbitany, MD
2019 MedStar AWR Founding Chairman Lecture: How National Healthcare Policy Will Affect Surgeons 12:40 PM Stephen R. T. Evans, MD
Announcement of Top 3 Oral Abstract Presentations 1:05 PM
SESSION VI: Challenging Scenarios Moderator: William H. Hope, MD
The Flank Hernia: Principles of a Durable Repair 1:15 PM Gregory A. Dumanian, MD
Mesh Infection and Fistula: Surgical Management and Long-term Outcomes 1:35 PM B. Todd Heniford, MD
Entero-cutaneous Fistula: Best Practices for Wound Management 1:55 PM Mary Anne Obst, RN, BSN, CCRN, CWON
The AWR Patient with a GI Surgical Emergency: Managing Priorities 2:15 PM Brent D. Matthews, MD
AWR in High-Risk Patients: Transplant, Immunosuppression 2:35 PM Sarah R. Sher, MD
Questions and Discussion 2:55 PM Moderator: William H. Hope, MD Panelists: Gregory A. Dumanian, MD; B. Todd Heniford, MD; Brent D. Matthews, MD; Mary Anne Obst, RN, BSN, CCRN, CWON; Sarah R. Sher, MD
Coffee Break and Visit the Exhibits 3:10 PM
SESSION VII: Hot Topics in AWR Moderator: Parag Bhanot, MD
ERAS Guidelines in AWR 3:40 PM Brent D. Matthews, MD
Coding and Billing: Maximizing Reimbursement Appropriately 4:00 PM William H. Hope, MD
Surgical Resident Training in AWR: What the Future Holds? 4:20 PM Matthew I. Goldblatt, MD, FACS
Questions and Discussion 4:35 PM Moderator: Parag Bhanot, MD Panelists: William H. Hope, MD; John P. Fischer, MD, MPH; Matthew I. Goldblatt, MD, FACS; Brent D. Matthews, MD
Closing Remarks 4:55 PM Parag Bhanot, MD
Adjourn 5:00 PM