Agenda

Early Registration 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Registration & Continental Breakfast 6:30 AM
Welcome Remarks 7:25 AM Parag Bhanot, MD
SESSION I: Getting Started With AWR Moderator: Parag Bhanot, MD
What Have We Learned? Research in AWR 7:35 AM B. Todd Heniford, MD
Evidence-Based Informed Consent: “Keeping it Real” 7:55 AM John P. Fischer, MD, MPH
Clinical Optimization Through Value-Based Initiatives 8:15 AM Brent D. Matthews, MD
Economics of AWR: Predictors of Cost 8:35 AM J. Scott Roth, MD
Small Ventral Hernia: Strategies to Prevent Recurrence / Complications 8:55 AM Guy Voeller, MD
Questions and Discussion 9:10 AM Moderator: Parag Bhanot, MD Panelists: John P. Fischer, MD, MPH; B. Todd Heniford, MD; Brent D. Matthews, MD; J. Scott Roth, MD; Guy Voeller, MD
Coffee Break and Visit the Exhibits 9:30 AM
SESSION II: Updates on Reinforcement Materials and Imaging Moderator: Karen F. Kim Evans, MD
Biologics: Cost Effectiveness Through Long-term Outcomes 10:00 AM Vedra Augenstein, MD, FACS
Absorbable Synthetics: Is There Value? 10:20 AM Matthew I. Goldblatt, MD, FACS
Mesh Location: Making an Educated Choice 10:40 AM Jeffrey E. Janis, MD, FACS
Prophylactic Mesh Placement: Is it Risk-free? 11:00 AM William H. Hope, MD
Understanding Imaging Modalities: Advanced Concepts for the AWR Surgeon 11:20 AM Eric M. Pauli, MD
Questions and Discussion 11:40 AM Moderator: Parag Bhanot, MD Panelists: Jeffrey E. Janis, MD, FACS; William H. Hope, MD; Vedra Augenstein, MD, FACS; Matthew I. Goldblatt, MD, FACS; Eric M. Pauli, MD
2019 MedStar Georgetown Distinguished Achievement Award in Abdominal Wall Reconstruction 11:55 AM
Lunch and Visit the Exhibits 12:25 PM
Lunch Symposium I 12:40 PM
Lunch Symposium II 1:30 PM
SESSION III: Concepts of The Component Separation Technique Moderator: Jeffrey E. Janis, MD, FACS
Anterior Component Separation: A Review of Abdominal Wall Anatomy 2:20 PM Charles E. Butler, MD
Posterior Component Separation: TAR 2:40 PM David M. Krpata, MD
Utilization of Robotics: Data Supports Improved Outcomes 3:00 PM Igor Belyansky, MD
Parastomal Hernia Repair using TAR 3:20 PM Eric M. Pauli, MD
Failure After Complex AWR: Value of Another Operation? 3:40 PM B. Todd Heniford, MD
Questions and Discussion 4:00 PM Moderator: Jeffrey E. Janis, MD, FACS Panelists: Charles E. Butler, MD; Igor Belyansky, MD; B. Todd Heniford, MD; David M. Krpata, MD; Eric M. Pauli, MD
Coffee Break and Visit the Exhibits 4:15 PM
SESSION IV: Minimally Invasive Approach: Laparoscopic and Robotic Platforms Moderator: William H. Hope, MD
Laparoscopic IPOM for Midline Defect: Defect Closure and Other Modifications 4:40 PM J. Scott Roth, MD
Challenging Locations: Benefits of Robotic Surgery 5:00 PM Vedra Augenstein, MD, FACS
Laparoscopic Inguinal Hernia Repair: Should be the Standard? 5:20 PM Guy Voeller, MD
Robotic Inguinal Hernia Repair: Why Make the Switch? 5:40 PM Matthew I. Goldblatt, MD, FACS
Laparoscopic Extraperitoneal Ventral Hernia Repairs 6:00 PM Igor Belyansky, MD
Questions and Discussion 6:20 PM Moderator: William H. Hope, MD Panelists: Vedra Augenstein, MD, FACS; Igor Belyansky, MD; Matthew I. Goldblatt, MD, FACS; J. Scott Roth, MD; Guy Voeller, MD
Adjourn 6:35 PM
Welcome Reception with Exhibitors 6:35 PM - 8:00 PM
Registration & Continental Breakfast 6:00 AM
Option 1 - Advanced Techniques in Hernia Surgery: Cadaver Lab with the Masters *Pre-Registration required 7:00 AM
Option 2 - Newest Technologies in Negative Pressure Wound Therapy: Hands-on Wound Workshop *Pre-Registration required 7:00 AM
Option 3 - Poster Abstract Oral Presentations 7:00 AM
Breakfast Symposium I 8:40 AM
SESSION V: Advance Concepts in Plastic Surgery Moderator: Jeffrey E. Janis, MD, FACS
Rectus Diastasis: Cosmesis versus Functional Issue 9:30 AM Gregory A. Dumanian, MD
Flaps: Ensuring Abdominal Wall Coverage 9:50 AM Charles E. Butler, MD
Botox: Technique and Review of Its Effectiveness 10:10 AM Vedra Augenstein, MD, FACS
The Post TRAM / DIEP Patient: Options for Repair 10:30 AM Hani Sbitany, MD, FACS
Panniculectomy: Negative Pressure Wound Therapy as Adjunct 10:50 AM Karen Kim Evans, MD
Questions and Discussion 11:10 AM Moderator: Jeffrey E. Janis, MD, FACS Panelists: Karen Kim Evans, MD; Vedra Augenstein, MD, FACS; Charles E. Butler, MD; Gregory A. Dumanian, MD; Hani Sbitany, MD, FACS
Lunch and Visit the Exhibits 11:25 AM
Lunch Symposium III 11:40 AM
2019 MedStar AWR Founding Chairman Lecture: How National Healthcare Policy Will Affect Surgeons 12:25 PM Stephen R. T. Evans, MD
SESSION VI: Challenging Scenarios Moderator: William H. Hope, MD
The Flank Hernia: Principles of a Durable Repair 12:50 PM Gregory A. Dumanian, MD
Mesh Infection and Fistula: Surgical Management and Long-term Outcomes 1:10 PM B. Todd Heniford, MD
Entero-cutaneous Fistula: Best Practices for Wound Management 1:30 PM Mary Anne Obst, RN, BSN, CCRN, CWON
The AWR Patient with a GI Surgical Emergency: Managing Priorities 1:50 PM Brent D. Matthews, MD
AWR in High-Risk Patients: Transplant, Immunosuppression 2:10 PM Sarah R. Sher, MD
Questions and Discussion 2:30 PM Moderator: William H. Hope, MD Panelists: Gregory A. Dumanian, MD; B. Todd Heniford, MD; Brent D. Matthews, MD; Mary Anne Obst, RN, BSN, CCRN, CWON; Sarah R. Sher, MD
Coffee Break and Visit the Exhibits 2:45 PM
SESSION VII: Hot Topics in AWR Moderator: Parag Bhanot, MD
ERAS Guidelines in AWR 3:15 PM Brent D. Matthews, MD
Quality of Life after AWR: What is the Data and Why It Matters? 3:35 PM John P. Fischer, MD, MPH
Coding and Billing: Maximizing Reimbursement Appropriately 3:55 PM William H. Hope, MD
Surgical Resident Training in AWR: What the Future Holds? 4:15 PM Matthew I. Goldblatt, MD, FACS
Questions and Discussion 4:35 PM Moderator: Parag Bhanot, MD Panelists: William H. Hope, MD; John P. Fischer, MD, MPH; Matthew I. Goldblatt, MD, FACS; Brent D. Matthews, MD
Closing Remarks 4:55 PM Parag Bhanot, MD
Adjourn 5:00 PM